Congratulations to the winners of the 2013 Regional Juried Art Exhibit! 

Encana Distinguished Award: Horsin Around – Peter Shaw

Horsin' Around by Peter Shaw (Encana Distinguished Award)

PLRAC Recognition Award: Transforming – Brenda Hildebrand

Transforming - Brenda Hildebrand, Recognition Award, Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition

Student Award: Miss Pearl – Jody Lee Purka

Miss Pearl - Jody Lee Purka, Student Award, Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition

 

Chosen Awards: 

Gonzo’s Dream – Denise Lindley

Gonzo's Dream | Denise Lindley, Chosen Award, Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition

Run Forest Run – Douglas Andrews

Run Forest Run | Douglas Andrews, Chosen Award, Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition

Breaking the Land  – Kit Fast

Breaking the Land by Kit Fast (Chosen Award)

Withered – Angela Fehr

Withered - Angela Fehr, Chosen Award, Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition

Earth & Pine 144 – Lynette Gullackson

Earth & Pine 144 - Lynette Gullackson, Chosen Award, Peace Liard Regional Juried Art Exhibition

Night Lights – Denise Lindley

Night Lights by Denise Linley (Chosen Award)

Best Dressed – Sandy Troudt

Best Dressed by Sandy Troudt (Chosen Award)

The Lingering – Lori Fell

The Lingering by Lori Fell (Chosen Award)

Landing the Big One – Skip Hall

Landing the Big One by Skip Hall (Chosen Award)

In Oliver’s Day – Janis Herbison

In Oliver's Day by Janis Herbison (Chosen Award)

 

Honourable Mention: 

Aspen – Meaghan Rae

Who Is He? – Dustin Popesco

Rockscape – Rhonda Brown

Curves & Points – David Thiessen

Tease On  – Marilyn Farrow

Dreaming Dots – Leigh-Anne Conway

Sea to Sky – Dawn Travis

Brier Sea Voyage – Rachel Thompson

Fair Trade Winds – Kelly Hodge

Called In – Dawn Gullackson

Emerald Lake – Anna Peterson

Bald Eagle – Anna Peterson

Downloads: (right-click on link and choose “save link as” to download)
Brochure
Entry Form
Artist’s Statement Form
Entry Labels 

Held annually at one of the five PLRAC member locations, the Regional Juried Art Exhibition provides an opportunity for regional artists to exhibit their work throughout the region. Award winning works of art are chosen by the jurors and include a Distinguished Award, a Recognition Award, a Student Award, a People’s Choice Award and honourable mention “Chosen” awards.

With the sponsorship of the BC Arts Council, Encana and the hosting arts council, the Regional Juried Art Exhibition sees growth in the number and quality of the art being exhibited every year.

Schedule of Events 2013, Fort Nelson, BC:

TUESDAY, MAY 14th: Registration Deadline
TUESDAY, JUNE 4th: Deadline to Receive Work
THURSDAY, JUNE 6th: Hanging of Exhibit
FRIDAY, JUNE 7th: Jurying of Entries
FRIDAY, JUNE 7th: Opening Reception, 7-9pm, Northern Lamplighters Activity Centre, Fort Nelson, BC
SATURDAY JUNE 8th: Artists’ Walk Through 9am-2pm
SATURDAY JUNE 8th: 2013 Art Market, 9am-2pm
SUNDAY, JUNE 9th: Linocut Workshop presented by John Steins, 10am-4pm

Awards & Distinctions:

Encana Distinguished Award – $1000
Recognition Award – $500
NRCAC Student Award – $200
Peoples Choice Award – $300 
Chosen Awards 10 in total
Honorable Mention Awards 12 in total
Sponsors: